Terms & Conditions of ‘The Society’ – a loyalty programme by Beef & Liberty (Hong Kong) Limited.

Welcome to ‘The Society’ at Beef & Liberty, a Loyalty Programme (“Programme”) owned and operated by Beef & Liberty (Hong Kong) Limited.

This “Programme” makes available information about Beef & Liberty and its stores, latest promotions, business development, online services, and contact information.

Please read the following terms of use carefully prior to using this “Programme”.

By accessing, using, viewing, registering, transmitting, caching or storing this “Programme” or any of its services, functions or contents, you shall be deemed to have agreed to each and all of the terms, conditions and notices without modification. If you are unwilling to be bound by these Terms of Use, please do not continue to use this loyalty “Programme”.

We reserve the right to change, modify, suspend or discontinue the whole or any portion of the “Programme” and/or Terms of Use and our service at any time without notification. You should regularly visit www.beef-liberty.com to check the Terms of Use as your continued use of the “Programme” indicates your acceptance of any change to Terms of Use.

Terms Incorporated by Reference

In addition to these Terms of Use, you agree to the terms, conditions and notices specified at the following link: http://www.beef-liberty.com/love-thy-neighbour/

If there is a conflict between these Terms of Use and the terms and conditions referred to above, the latter will take precedence.

Lawful Use

You must only use this “Programme” for lawful purposes and not use this to infringe the rights, including but not limited to intellectual property rights and right to privacy of any other person or interfere with or change the operation of this programme.

Personal Use

All the information contained in this “Programme” is for informational purposes only. You agree not to, in any way, reproduce, republish, distribute, transmit, modify, display, upload, post or copy of the contents of this “Programme”, or create derivative works from or exploit the contents of this website, or use such works.

Intellectual Property

You acknowledge that the contents of this website, including text, diagrams, images, symbols, logos, service marks, graphic buttons, links, trademarks, trading names, software and other materials of this “Programme” are protected by copyright law, trademark law and other applicable laws. All materials of this “Programme” are owned by Beef & Liberty (Hong Kong) Limited and/or its subsidiaries and/or affiliates or by other parties that have licensed their material to us. Use of any materials without prior written permission from Beef & Liberty (Hong Kong) Limited is an infringement act under the copyright law, the trademark law or other applicable laws.

Limitation of Liability

No reliance may be placed for any purposes whatsoever on the information contained in this “Programme” or linked to this “Programme”, or on its completeness, accuracy, fairness, reliability or timeliness. Although all reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure the contents of this “Programme” are accurate, no representation, guarantee or warranty, whether express or implied, is made or given by or on behalf of Beef & Liberty (Hong Kong) Limited, or any of its members, directors, officers, employees, agents, licensors, suppliers or any other person acting on behalf of us that this “Programme” will be totally free of errors, this “Programme” and its server will always be free of computer viruses or other harmful functions, or any errors found will be corrected in a timely manner.

We, our members, directors, officers, employees, agents, licensors, suppliers or any other person acting on behalf of us shall not be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential or indirect damages, loss or corruption of data, loss of profits, goodwill, bargain or opportunity or loss of anticipated savings or any other loss resulting from your access to, reliance on or use of the information set out in this “Programme” or otherwise arising in connection therewith and shall not be liable for any errors or omissions in such information.

Indemnification

To the fullest extent allowed by law, you agree to indemnify, defend and hold us, our members, directors, officers, employees, agents, licensors, suppliers or any other person acting on behalf of us harmless from and against any claims, actions, demands, losses, expenses, damages and costs alleging or resulting from your use of this “Programme”, or your use of its content of this “Programme”, or your violation of any term of these Terms of Use.

Data Use and Privacy

We collect information from you when you use our “Programme”, for example when you sign up as a ‘Society’ member, mailing list, provide feedback and/or request personal information or proposal from us. Prior to submitting any personal information or data to us, please see our Privacy Policy which sets out in detail our data use and privacy practices.

User Feedback

By submitting any ideas, comments, suggestions or other information to us, you agree that such feedback shall be deemed to be, and shall remain as, our property. None of the feedback shall be subject to confidentiality on our part and we are not liable for any use or disclosure of any of the feedback. You agree that you are and shall remain solely responsible for the contents of any feedback you submit to us.

Minors

This “Programme” is not intended for use of minors (below 18 years of age) or those that do not have the ability to make a contract or are unable to bear any legal responsibility or fully understand the legal implications of these Terms of Use.

Governing Law

These Terms of Use shall be interpreted according to the laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (“Hong Kong”). Any disputes, disagreement or claim arising out of, related to, our “Programme” and/or our Terms of Use shall be exclusively in the courts of Hong Kong.

The information, products and services mentioned in this “Programme” are intended for those who access it from within Hong Kong. We cannot guarantee that this “Programme”, or the information herein, complies with laws or regulations of, or is appropriate for use in, any other jurisdiction from which you access it.

Member’s Area

By accepting and using your ‘Society’ digital card, you are agreeing to these terms and conditions as published by Beef & Liberty (Hong Kong) Limited. Please read these carefully and keep a copy for your records. These terms and conditions govern the use of ‘The Society’ by you. This digital card can only be used at Beef & Liberty restaurants in Hong Kong (not including the Food Truck).

Use of Application

Members have access to a hyperlink or a digital card. You are solely responsible for keeping this on your mobile phone in order to redeem awards. We are not liable for any losses you may suffer with or without your knowledge.

General Terms

  • Beef & Liberty (Hong Kong) Limited reserves the right to modify these terms and conditions at any time.
  • Membership of ‘The Society’ is non-transferable, points can only be earned and redeemed by the member itself.
  • In the case of a dispute, the decision of Beef & Liberty (Hong Kong) Limited shall be final.
  • Members must be 18 years and over to join ‘The Society’.
  • All hyperlinks and digital cards remain the property of Beef & Liberty (Hong Kong) Limited and must be returned, terminated, amended upon expiry or on request.

Club Card

  • Digital cards must be activated through signing up in order for members to earn and redeem points.
  • A card’s balance is non-replaceable in the event of loss or damage or malfunction.
  • Each guest may only apply for one ‘Society’ membership.

Earning Points

  • Points can be earned on every visit to any Beef & Liberty restaurant in Hong Kong (not including the Food Truck). Every HK$1 = 1 ‘Society’ point.
  • Points can only be earned from in-store dining and takeaway. Delivery is excluded.
  • Points cannot be earned at outside catering events.
  • Points can be earned from set menus.
  • Points will always be credited to the member’s account immediately.
  • The balance of each member account is subject to the record held by Beef & Liberty (Hong Kong) Limited as the decisive evidence with recourse for dispute.
  • Members cannot earn points on any redeemed amount.
  • In case members cannot show their digital card, points can be earned through a member’s phone number if it has been previously registered.
  • All points will expire one year from earning.

Spending

  • Members can earn points and redeem awards on the same visit. Points earned will be calculated on actual spending amount.
  • There is no minimum spending required to earn points.
  • Points cannot be exchanged for cash.

Member Tiers and Rewards

  • There are three different member tiers, “Blue”, “Red” and “Gold”. Upon joining a member is automatically added to the “Blue” tier and will move up upon reaching certain points.

0 – 10,000 = “Blue”. 10,001 – 20,000 = “Red”. 20,001+ = “Gold”.

  • If a member is inactive for 2 years consecutively, Beef & Liberty (Hong Kong) Limited will discontinue and de-activate its membership. A member can re-subscribe at any time.
  • Each member tier has its own set of unique rewards. Each of these rewards can be viewed in the member’s digital card.
  • Each reward has its own set of Terms & Conditions which can be viewed in the digital card.
  • A member can only redeem a unique reward when the member is part of that specific tier.
  • Points cannot be earned for private event bookings and for any group of 20 pax and more.

Eligibility

  • ‘The Society’ digital card is valid in all Beef & Liberty restaurants in Hong Kong only (not including Food Truck, not including Beef & Liberty Shanghai restaurants and not include UWE). This will not be accepted in any of our Shanghai restaurants.
  • Beef & Liberty (Hong Kong) Limited reserves the right to amend the terms and conditions without prior notice.

OPT Out

Anyone who no longer wishes to be included in our mailing list or the “Programme” may request removal of their details and associated data by e-mailing TheSociety@beef-liberty.com. Such requests we process fast, as we strive to avoid sending unwanted communications. You may re-subscribe at any time.

These terms and conditions of use are written in English and may be translated into other languages. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the translated version of these terms of use, the English version shall prevail.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy and your Personal Data

Beef & Liberty (Hong Kong) Limited is committed to protecting the privacy of our users and customers. This privacy policy is intended to inform you how we collect, define and use your information (as defined below).

This applies to information collected by us, or provided for you, in one of our restaurants, or though signing up to ‘The Society’ Loyalty Programme.

To be able to make informed decisions about providing us your information, please take a minute to read and understand the policy.

What kind of Data do we collect?

We request information on our Loyalty Programme, website, mobile services and other channels. The type of information we collect may include, but is not limited to the following:

  • Full name
  • Gender
  • Birthday / Age
  • Mailing address
  • Mobile phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Nationality
  • Written language preference
  • Photo identification

From time to time we may give you the option to provide us wit information about other people in your life. We use this Data to tell you about offers that may be relevant to your friends or family members. We will never use this information to contact your friends or family members directly.

How do we use the Data we collect?
1) To allow you to register with us and create a Beef & Liberty ‘Society’ digital card or process any products and services requests on our website where you choose to do so.

2) To notify you about changes to our service.

3) In accordance with your wishes as communicated to us at the point of Registration.

4) If you have given your consent at the point of Registration, to contact you with information about products, services and special offers that you request from us, or that we feel may be of interest to you.

5) To fulfill your requests when you use our online, mobile or other services.

6) For the operations of ‘The Society’ Loyalty Programme including points tracking, delivery of associated benefits and rewards, ongoing research and programme development.

7) for identification and verification purpose (such as in restaurants to verify redemption).

8) For reference and record in connection with ‘The Society’ Loyalty Programme membership.

We will never knowingly or intentionally use of share the Data provided to us in ways unrelated to the purposes aforementioned.

Your personal data will only be disclosed or transferred to parties relevant and necessary for the purposes as aforementioned. Further, the provision of your personal data is voluntary. If you do not provide sufficient information, we may not be able to serve you with the purposes aforementioned.

How can you access and amend your information?

You are entitled to access and make changes to any Data relating to you held by us. We advise you to update Data held by us whenever there is a change by e-mailing us at TheSociety@beef-liberty.com. To protect the privacy and security of your Data, your full name, telephone number (you registered with) and membership number must be provided to make the changes to your member’s profile.

You may request access to all you information that we collect online and maintain in our database by writing to us at the following address:

Greater China Restaurant Company

No. 612, 6/F, One Island South

2 Heung Yip Road

Wong Chuk Hang

Hong Kong

E: TheSociety@beef-liberty.com

In accordance with the terms of the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

Consent

By using our Loyalty Programme, you consent to our collection and use of the information as described in the Privacy Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post it to our website or otherwise notify you of all the changes.

Promotional E-mails

The provision of your personal data is your choice, as is the types of information you’d like to receive from us. When you register as a ‘Society’ member, you will be able to choose if you would like to receive promotional materials from us. We will occasionally send you updates about our latest products and services, as well as special offers to those who subscribe to these services.

The Privacy Policy is written in English and may be translated into other languages. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the translated version of this Privacy Policy, the English version shall prevail.